Latest scores from around Monash

CRICKET:

SOUTHERN CRICKET LEAGUE: 

Menzies Shield: Salesian Old Boys 173 (C Herft 62, E Maillard 43, S Rind 39, B Waas 4-29, T Talbot 3-42) v St Pauls Glen Waverley 2-61 (Bennett 30), Mt Waverley Catholics v Cavaliers 5-427 (M Chelvaratnam 128, A Fonseka 126no, D Ferdinands 62, N Warnakula 31), Chadstone Harlequin 0-2 v Notting Hill Brandon Park 313 (C Baldwin 104, P Gurr 86, J Stanton 5-71), Mt Waverley Uniting 222 (G Woodhead 64, M O’Donoghue 53, B Dix 35no) v St James Malvern Valley 0-4, Toorak-Prahran 5-122 (N Gumley 33, D Richards 32no) v Glen Waverley 111 (M Day 57, T Gobbo 5-43).

Mackay Shield: St Johns Elsternwick 210 (D O’Connor 54, A Mithaiwala 37, S Sharma 33, B Dussanaya 3-7) v CUCC Kings, Monash v Glen Waverley Cougars 316 (Henderson 96, Baird 65, MacGregor 54, A Celle 32, R Sliwinski 4-77, K Benjamin 3-46), Glen Waverley 247 v Oakleigh District Footballers 0-10, Notting Hill Brandon Park 106 v Toorak-Prahran 7-125, St James Malvern Valley 0-8 v East Oakleigh 232 (R Ekanayake 58, A Mamalis 41, A Stoddart 4-39).

3rd grade: Cavaliers 7-320 (N Vandergert 61, W Vandergert 52, S Fernando 46, J Niroshan 35, R Kaskana 32, S Kanahara 31, A Mullicks 5-75) v Mt Waverley Catholics, Old Mentonians 86 (Gallus 5-17, Rimmer 3-33) v Emerald Hill 1-156 (Mason 65mo, Marrett 54no), Glen Waverley v Chadstone Harlequin 4-430.

4th grade: Glen Waverley Cougars 3-91 (A Woodward 62no) v Monash 107 (R McKinnon 34, A Cuteis 30, D Irvine 4-34, C Semmel 4-49), St Pauls Glen Waverley 8-299 (E Perera 3-51) v Salesian Old Boys, Toorak-Prahran 226 (C Learmonth 114, C Faulkner 66, M Chatto 8-36) v Glen Waverley, Clayton District 240 (M Hanifi 103, J Margetis 40, G Bharma 5-63) v CUCC Kings 1-0.

5th grade: Emerald Hill 167 (J Skiba 69) v Notting Hill Brandon Park 5-66, St James Malvern Valley 174 (D Warren 71no, B Collins 3-33) v St Andrews Gardiner 1-73 (P deSilva 36no).

6th grade: St Andrews Gardiner 76 (P Viasiou 5-12, N Murray 3-25) v Mt Waverley Uniting 5-134 (K Smith 40, C Parker 36), East Oakleigh v Chelsea 8-379, Glen Waverley Cougars 7-325 (B Edwards 138, G Oppy 80, C Oppy 37) v Glen Waverley, Oakleigh District Footballers v Emmanuel South Oakleigh (play abandoned).

One-day grades: Brown Shield: Toorak-Prahran 7-152 (M Loader 50no, J Booth 42) d East Malvern-Tooronga 8-149 (J Wheatley 39no, D Bray 3-25), Middle Park 7-140 d Emmanuel South Oakleigh 132.

Fischer Shield: Cavaliers 3-107 (D Chandrosoma 36) d Monash 101 (L Harink 41, G Punnoose 3-14), Salesian Old Boys def Heatherton (forfeit).

Taylor Shield: Monash 7-158 (L Westfield 46) d East Oakleigh 133 (G O’Brien 48, R Yee Loong 3-11, T Langdon 3-16, R Demajo 3-22), St Pauls Glen Waverley 9-147 (R James 43, J Beddard 33) def St James Malvern Valley 9-135 (T Duman 3-22), Mt Waverley Uniting 9-141 def Monash Uni Gryphons 138.

U17 Friday: Glen Waverley Cougars 177 (T Jayasinghe 62, J Edwards 45) v Oakleigh Gold.

U15 Friday Cleary: Mt Waverley Gold 159 v Toorak-Prahran Colts 0-5, Malvern Red 7-164 (Sutherland 48, Sarfent 42, Lowe 31) v East Malvern-Tooronga Red, Oakleigh Purple v Glen Waverley Cougars 6-175 (Attanayake 51no, R Gunasekera 40, T Drummond 38), Toorak-Prahran Red v Murrumbeena Maroon 5-200 (S Pennell 50no, N Chapman 50no, T Fierenzi 38no).

U15 Friday Pugliese: Malvern Blue v Oakleigh District Footballers 6-219 (T Slack 4-48), East Malvern-Tooronga Blue 9-188 (A Fernando 50no, T Clements 30, A J Fenando 32no) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill.

U13 Friday Bienvenu: Emmanuel South Oakleigh v Toorak-Prahran Colts 4-352 (J Beilby 54no, C Loveridge 51, C Bessell 41no, W Clark 35, H, Gell 35no, T Loveridge 35no, O Faulkner 35no), Malvern Red v Murrumbeena Gold 9-215.

U13 Friday King: East Malvern-Tooronga 8-189 (O Lowe 36no, B McCabe 33no) v Toorak-Prahran Green, Malvern Blue 160 (J Rosier 35no) v Oakleigh Purple, Toorak-Prahran Blue 96 (J Anstee 35, L Collins 5-8) v Mt Waverley Gold 0-71 (A Robbins 38no), Murrumbeena Maroon v Malvern White 7-195.

U13 Friday Ciavarella: Mt Waverley White 0-76 (S Oxley 35no) v Carnegie 74 (C Sturgeon 5-6), Toorak-Prahran Purple 1-23 v Toorak-Prahran Gold 134, Oakleigh District Footballers v Malvern Gold 117 (N Stathopoulos 3-8).

U11 Friday: Malvern White 5-142 d Carnegie 5-76, Toorak-Prahran 2-148 d Mulgrave 4-100.

U13 Saturday: Mulgrave Red 5-217 (J Cincotta 36no) v Toorak-Prahran Blue, Emmanuel South Oakleigh v Mulgrave Blue 7-138, Malvern v Toorak-Prahran Colts 9-190 (J Cattanach 54no), Toorak-Prahran Red v Mt Waverley 160 (H Gell 3-18).

U11 Saturday Davis: Malvern White 3-77 d Malvern Blue 9-63, Toorak-Prahran Green 8-96 drew with Emmanuel South Oakleigh 96, Murrumbeena Gold 7-162 (H Holzer 25no, J Coplestone 25no) d Oakleigh Gold 72.

U11 Saturday Hogan: Murrumbeena White 7-128 d Toorak-Prahran Blue 4-100, Mt Waverley Mayfield 8-127 def Oakleigh Purple 3-109, Toorak-Prahran Gold 7-150 def Clayton District 7-121, Glen Waverley 6-98 d Malvern Red 97.

comments powered by Disqus

Featured News

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop